Top Chef Garlic Grill Off



Grass-Fed Beef Competition

Saturday, 1:00pm

CHEFS

John Bausone
Forest Hill Kitchen

Chris Terry
EDWINS Leadership & Restaurant Institute

Eric Wells
Skye LaRae's Culinary Services

Christopher Gresham
ABC the Tavern and XYZ the Tavern

Gustavo Duarte
Batuqui

JUDGES

Joe Crea
Food Editor, The Plain Dealer

Brandt Evans
Owner / Chef, Pura Vida
and Blue Canyon Kitchen & Tavern

Carmella Fragassi
Owner / Chef, La Campagna



Free Range Chicken Competition

Saturday, 3:00pm

CHEFS

Andrew Bower
Bar Cento

Christina Iafelice
Table 45

Cameron Krahel
Canal Tavern of Zoar

Randy Carter
Jack Flaps

JUDGES

Chris DiLisi
Executive Chef, The Willeyville

Brandon Chrostowski
Owner, EDWINS Leadership & Restaurant Institute

Stefanie Paganini
International Culinary Arts and Sciences Institute



Pasture Raised Pork Competition

Sunday, 1:00pm

CHEFS

Christopher Kafcsak
Deagan's Kitchen & Bar

Erik Martinez
Cibreo Italian Kitchen

Scott Burgun
University Hospitals Ahuja Medical Center

Anthony Scolaro
One Eleven Bistro

Tim Bando
Grove Hill Restaurant

JUDGES

Debbi Snook
Reporter, The Plain Dealer

Doug Katz
Owner / Chef, fire, food and drink

Melissa Khoury
Owner, Saucisson



Vegetarian Garlic Competition

Sunday, 3:00pm

CHEFS

John Selick
University Hospitals Ahuja Medical Center

Anna Harouvis
Anna in the Raw

Mike Rutledge
Happy Dog

Deb Geiser
Quince Bakery & Cafe

JUDGES

Karen Small
Owner / Chef, Flying Fig

Scott Kim
Owner / Chef, SASA

Britt-Marie Culey
Owner / Executive Pastry Chef,
Coquette Patisserie





Last Year's 2014 Grill-Off WINNERS



The creativity of ALL the participating chefs and their dishes was phenomenal! Cleveland is lucky to have such culinary talent in our city. Thank you to our other participants and judges.

Our Generous Sponsors

GARLIC CROWN    
Cleveland Clinic

 

   
 
WHOLE GARLIC BULB   GARLIC SCAPE   GARLIC CLOVE   GARLIC SEED
North Union Farmers Market Board of Directors

North Union Farmers Market
Board of Directors

  Margaret Wong Ohio Cheese Guild Renewal by Andersen St. Lukes Foundation   Cleveland Public Power
Ohio Savings Bank Ohio Farm Bureau Judson Smart Living Stratos Wealth Partners LAND Studio Fourth District Cleveland Police Foundation Fourth District Neighborhood Police Forest City Leinenkugel Dovetail Motorcars
  Pearl of the Orient Howard Hanna Medical Mutual fire food and drink Micelis Edwins Marchant Manor Cheese The Wine Spot
 
Our Community Partners

  O Wow   Basista Furniture   Porath Print Source   Coral

 

  Bowen   Vitamix   Troy-Bilt   Cleveland RTA

 

  Bobba-Mike's Garlic Farm   Meyer Hatchery   107.3 The Wave    

 

Bialosky + Partners   French Pastries Cleveland   Bare Knuckle Group      

 

Mimi Vanderhaven   Edible Cleveland   Unity Design   Cleveland Public Library    
Snapology         Trader Joes